Quick enquiry
  • Chelsea Show 2017

FA Cup First Round draw: Non League teams such as Salford City and Didcot aiming to take League scalps

eNewsletter
 

Thirty Two non league sides who have battled through the qualifying rounds to face Football League opposition in the FA Cup First Round.

The highlights of the draw include Didcot Town, the lowest ranked side left in the competition, who take on League Two Exeter City.

One side who have attracted a lot of attention as well are Salford City. The club were taken over by Manchester United legends Ryan Giggs, Paul Scholes, Nicky Butt and Gary and Phil Neville aka 'the Class of '92' last year, and also face League Two opposition in Notts County.

Another Manchester side, FC United, set up by Manchester United fans in opposition to the Glazer's take over at Old Trafford, face a tough home tie against League One side Chesterfield, who made it to the play-off semi-finals last season.

Elsewhere, Coventry return to the Sixfields Stadium where they played their home games for time to face Northampton. Coventry have since returned to the Ricoh Arena after ending their dispute with the stadium's owners.

The rest of the draw in full:

Burton Albion v Peterborough United

Port Vale v Maidenhead United

Barnet v Blackpool

Bristol Rovers v Chesham United

Cambridge United v Basingstoke Town

Mansfield Town v Oldham Athletic

Altrincham v Barnsley

Crewe Alexandra v Eastleigh

Northwich Victoria or Chorley v Boreham Wood

Coventry City v Northampton Town

Brackley Town v Newport County AFC

Grimsby Town v St Albans City

Hartlepool United v Havant and Waterlooville or Cheltenham Town

Salford City v Notts County

Dover Athletic v Stourbridge

Stevenage v Gillingham

Millwall v AFC Fylde

Aldershot Town v Bradford City

Walsall v Fleetwood Town

Bury v Wigan Athletic

Portsmouth v Macclesfield Town

Sheffield United v Worcester City

Barwell or AFC Rushden & Diamonds v Grays Athletic or Welling

FC Halifax or Guiseley v Wycombe Wanderers

Crawley Town v Luton Town

Doncaster Rovers v Stalybridge or North Ferriby United

Didcot Town v Exeter City

Dagenham & Redbridge v Morecambe

Leyton Orient v Staines Town

Gainsborough Trinity v Shrewsbury Town

Maidstone United v Yeovil Town

Braintree Town v Oxford United

Whitehawk v Tranmere Rovers or Lincoln City

Accrington Stanley v York City

Scunthorpe United v Southend United

AFC Wimbledon v Forest Green Rovers

Plymouth Argyle v Carlisle United

FC United of Manchester v Chesterfield

Rochdale AFC v Swindon Town

Wealdstone v Colchester United

Web design by Brick technology Ltd.